Mission Idea Contest Finalists Announced

Finalists Announced

The finalists for the 2nd Mission Idea Contest have been announced. Finalist receive funding to present their concepts at the UN/Japan Nanosatellites Conference in Nagoya, Japan 10th - 13th October, 2012. Congratulations to all the finalists and to the Australians who submitted applications. Final results will be announces in October.

Category 1: Mission Idea and Satellite Design

Finalists

Name

Country

Affiliation

Abstract Title

Jared Bottoms

Canada

University of Alberta

AlbertaSat-1

Marcello Valdatta

Italy

University of Bologna - Second Faculty of Engineering - Space Robotic Laboratory

ADR Mission with small Satellite

Mary Knapp

USA

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

SOLARA/SARA: Solar Observing Low-frequency Array for Radio Astronomy/Separated Antennas Reconfigurable Array

Masashi Kamogawa

Japan

Tokyo Gakugei University and Keio University

Project of Micro-Satellite Constellation for Earthquake Precursor Study

Mike-Alec Kearney

South Africa

University of Stellenbosch

The OuterNet: A novel satellite communication relay constellation

Nil Angli

UK

Surrey Satellite Technology Ltd

SWIMS - Short Wave Infrared Maritime Surveillance

Vu Bui

Singapore

Nanyang Technological University

Nano-satellite constellation collecting global pre-earthquake signals for space-borne early earthquake detection

 
 Semi-finalists
 

Name

Country

Affiliation

Abstract Title

Akira Doi

Japan

Space Systems Dynamics Laboratory, Kyushu University

IDEA(In-situ Debris Environment Awareness)

Dirk Van Merode

Belgium

Lessius University College

LeSTAR ; Lessius Satellite for Teaching and Autonomous Research

J. Alonso

Spain

ETSIA Universidad Politecnica de Madrid

ASAT. "Ad Solis, Ad Terram"

Plamen Dankov

Bulgaria

Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski," member of CASTRA

SofiaUniversitySAT

Ravit Sachasiri

Thailand

Geo-Informatics and Space Technology Development Agency

Laser-Assisted Rain Control Constellation

Thomas Joslyn

USA

United States Air Force Academy

Orbital Debris Mitigation

 
Category 2: Mission Idea and Business Model
 
Finalists
 

Name

Country

Affiliation

Abstract Title

Ayokunle Ayeleso

South Africa

Cape Peninsula Univeresity of Technology

Underground and surface water detection and monitoring using a microsatellite.

Edgardo Macatulad

Philippines

University of Philippines

Thermal Infrared Remote Sensing Using Nano-Satellites for Multiple Environmental Applications

Ragy Ismail

Egypt

ArabIAA

Global Tracking System

 
Semi-finalists
 

Name

Country

Affiliation

Abstract Title

Bhagyashri Telsang

India

Manipal Institute of Technology

Commercializing Weather Prediction

Mohamed Ibrahim

Japan

Kyushu Institute of Technology

Integrated Rescue Service Satellite (IRS-Sat)

Nader Gallah

Tunisia

University of Monastir

Satellite real time monitoring of water flood and quality in Tunisia